TN NAFTA Professional

Cupertino Immigration Lawyer

The nonimmigrant NAFTA Professional (TN) Visa allows citizens of Canada and Mexico to work in the United States in prearranged business activities. You could be eligible to work in the United States as a NAFTA professional, if you meet the following requirements:

  • You are a citizen of Canada or Mexico
  • Your profession is on the North American Free Trade Agreement list
  • The position in the United States requires a NAFTA professional
  • You will work in a prearranged full-time or part-time job for an employer
  • You have the qualifications (special requirements, education and/or experience) of the profession

Normally, these professions require a baccalaureate degree as an entry-level prerequisite. While a Canadian citizen without a TN visa can apply for TN nonimmigrant status at a U.S. port of entry, Mexican citizens must have a TN visa to request admission to the United States in this status.

How to Apply

You can complete the online Visa application, Form DS-160. After completing the application, you must print the application form and bring it to your interview. You will also upload your photo during the online application process.

After completing the online Visa application, you will need to schedule an interview. You will schedule your appointment at the U.S. embassy or consulate in your country. Before your interview, you will need to pay the non-refundable Visa application fee and you will want to prepare the following documents:

  • Your passport
  • Your nonimmigrant Visa application
  • Your application fee payment receipt
  • A printed photo in the proper format, if your photo upload failed
  • A contract or letter of employment in the United States
  • Documentation proving that you meet the minimum education/work experience requirements

Other Information You Should Know

If you have a spouse and minor children, they can apply for a TD Visa to accompany you to the United States. Other resources that could be helpful to you are mentioned below:

Both Canadians and Mexican citizens can be admitted to the United States in TN status, in increments up to three years. Extensions can also be granted in increments up to three years. There is no limit to the number of times you can be granted TN status, as long as your stay is as a temporary nonimmigrant.

Applications for extension of stay will be processed by the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services. You can either have your employer file a form at the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services office or if you are Canadian, you can return to Canada to re-apply at the port of entry (with the same documentation that granted you access in the first place).

How Timothy D. Widman can Assist You

If you wish to apply for TN status, Attorney Widman has more than 16 years of legal experience assisting clients with a wide range of immigration and business needs. Attorney Widman can provide you with legal services in both English and Spanish and received a superb 10.0 rating on Avvo. Read examples of the positive feedback Mr. Widman has received by clicking here, and read about his professional accomplishments by clicking here. When you need an experienced Cupertino immigration attorney on your side, contact Attorney Widman at (408) 780-1684!